QLD Rent Roll Brokers | Privacy Policy
Click here to view Qld Rent Roll Brokers' privacy policy.
Logan rent roll broker, Ipswich rent roll broker, Sunshine Coast rent roll broker
16485
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16485,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.1,vc_responsive

QLD Rent Roll Brokers | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

QLD Rent Roll Brokers is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

 

We will ensure that all officers, employees, and subcontractors are aware of and understand QLD Rent Roll Brokers’ obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provisions of training and maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed, or disposed of improperly.

 

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

 

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store, and otherwise handle personal information;
  • Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint, and how we will deal with any such complaint;
  • Advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and
  • Enhance the transparency of our operations.

 

For the purpose of this Policy, the following terms will have the following meanings, as attributed to them by section 6 of the Act.

 

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Whenever you deal with QLD Rent Roll Brokers, whether as a current or prospective Seller or Buyer, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.

 

The types of personal information we generally collect include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Name
  • Business address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Work telephone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Financial information including names of banks, financial institutions, and financial advisors.

 

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

 

Sometimes we will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example, we may need to collect personal information from your legal advisor(s), your financial institution(s), or government agencies.

 

If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will determine as soon as reasonably practicable whether we could have lawfully collected that information as part of our functions or activities. If we are not satisfied that we could have lawfully collected the information, then we will (if it is lawful and reasonable) destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected by QLD Rent Roll Brokers will ordinarily be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Assisting you to sell a rent roll or real estate business
  • Assisting you to purchase a rent roll or real estate business
  • Providing a relevant service as requested
  • Marketing of services to you

 

In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

 

  • In the event that you are a Seller, we may disclose your personal information to prospective Buyers of the rent roll or real estate business.
  • In the event that you are a Buyer, we may disclose your personal information to the Sellers of the rent roll or real estate business you are considering purchasing.
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction.
  • Your financial institution(s) and/or financial advisor(s).
  • Business valuers.

 

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations, or any third parties unless one of the following applies:

 

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies, or agencies.
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement-related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, ASIC).

 

Personal information provided to QLD Rent Roll Brokers may be shared with its related companies. We will take all reasonable and practical measures to keep such information strictly confidential.

 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate website. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

 

The collection and use of personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions.

 

Like many other businesses in Australia, QLD Rent Roll Brokers may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology, and data storage services. If personal information is provided to these suppliers and contractors in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, we will make every effort to ensre that the supplier or contractor handles the personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also require all suppliers and contractors to provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.

 

Marketing our products and services

QLD Rent Roll Brokers may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

Accuracy of Personal Information

QLD Rent Roll Brokers will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

 

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

Security

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. QLD Rent Roll Brokers is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

 

  • Requiring employees, contractors, and all enquiring parties to enter into confidentiality agreements.
  • Secure hard copy document storage.
  • Security measures for access to our computer systems.
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.
  • Security measures for our website (see the Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).
  • Anti-spam, anti-virus and anti-malware software.

 

We will review and update our security measures from time to time.

 

In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified.

 

Your Privacy on the Internet

QLD Rent Roll Brokers takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

 

You may be able to access external website by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies, and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies, and procedures.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information that QLD Rent Roll Brokers holds about you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

We will acknowledge your request within five (5) business days of the request being made.  Access will usually be granted within ten (10) business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, within twenty (20) business days.  We will let you know which timeframe applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated.

 

You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted.

 

While we cannot and do not charge an “application fee” for you applying to access your personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving you access to your personal information in your preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating information as well as reproduction costs.

 

Once your request has been processed by QLD Rent Roll Brokers, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email or you may personally inspect it at the location where the information is held or another appropriate place. Whenever possible, we will endeavor to make the information available to you in the manner requested by you unless it is unreasonable for us to do so (e.g. if you have asked for the information to be emailed to you, we will endeavor to email the information to you. If the file size would be too large, we may send you the information by hard copy instead of email).

 

If you are aware that we hold personal information about you that is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

If you request access to your personal information, or if you request that we correct your personal information, we will allow access or make the correction unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information, or not make the correction.

 

Under the Act, we may refuse to grant access to personal information if:

 

  • We believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety.
  • Granting access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
  • Denial of access is required or authorised by law or by a Court or Tribunal order.
  • Giving access would be unlawful.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • Legal proceedings are underway or anticipated and the information would not be accessible by way of the discovery process in those proceedings.
  • Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations between us and you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our functions or activities.
  • Giving access would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

 

If we do not agree to make a correction to your personal information, you may provide a statement about the requested corrections, and we will ensure that the statement is apparent to any users of the relevant personal information.

 

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (see the Complaints section for more information).

 

Contacting us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

 

QLD Rent Roll Brokers
PO Box 2019
RUNCORN  QLD  4113
[email protected]
0421 165 856

 


Complaints

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to QLD Rent Roll Brokers (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

 

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within two (2) business days.

 

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within twenty (20) business days after the complaint was received.  Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

 

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

 

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
[email protected]
1300 363 992

 


Review

This policy is to be reviewed as follows:

 

  • Annually as a minimum.
  • Following an information security incident.
  • Following significant changes to our systems.
  • Following changes to the relevant State and Commonwealth legislation

 

Reviews are to examine the appropriateness of the policy taking into consideration corporate, system and compliance requirement changes since the last review was undertaken.

 

The most up-to-date version of QLD Rent Roll Brokers’ Privacy Policy will be available on our website: www.qldrentrollbrokers.com.au/privacy-policy.

Place your rent roll for sale enquiries with QLD Rent Roll Brokers now!